Ed's World Market Insights
Ed's World Market Insights Week 39 feature image: Gibraltar at sunrise with AI, markets, oil, gold and Bitcoin

Week 39: AI Rallies, Bonds Reprice; Markets Test the Limits of 5%

Dear Quay Financials,

Gibraltar, a little Like the markets, has had a bumpy week of high winds and even a burning building. A shout out to the Gibraltar firefighters who dealt with the blaze.

At my desk here in Gibraltar this Saturday morning. Looking at the tickers from Friday night close, prior night beers drunk, the air is finally still. After all that happened this week, a little calm is welcome.

Let’s turn to the week.

Recap: Where We Left Off (Week 38)

Week 38 left markets with three major central-bank decisions absorbed but not resolved. The Fed and Bank of Japan had tightened, the Bank of England held, the US 10-year Treasury reached 5%, and oil remained above $100. The question was whether equities could remain resilient if long yields continued to rise.

Week 39 gave us a partial answer. Large-cap US equities held firm, helped by renewed AI enthusiasm, even as the 10-year climbed another 17 basis points. Small caps lagged and gold fell, but the broad equity break never came.

Instead, we got dispersion.

If you missed last week's dispatch, you can find it here: Week 38 LinkedIn article

This Week: AI Rallies, Bonds Reprice; Markets Test the Limits of 5%

Weekly Market Table

MarketWeek-end levelWeekly moveYear to date
S&P 5007,743.50+1.2%+13.2%
Nasdaq Composite27,068.72+2.1%+16.5%
Dow Jones51,828.59+0.3%+7.9%
Russell 20002,844.32-0.6%+14.6%
STOXX Europe 600638.65+0.5%+7.8%
FTSE 10010,695.25+0.3%+7.7%
Nikkei 22566,364.20+2.1%+31.8%
Gold, New York$4,321.20-2.3%-0.4%
Bitcoinc. $83,978c. +3.8%c. -5.0%
Brent crude$104.32-0.5%c. +70.5%
WTI crude$92.41-7.9%c. +59.8%
US 10-year Treasury5.17%+17 bps+99 bps

US & Global Equities

  • US Markets: The S&P 500 gained 1.2% and Nasdaq 2.1%, with AI infrastructure and applications once again doing much of the heavy lifting. More interestingly, investors were still prepared to pay for visible growth while the 10-year pushed through 5%. Apparently, expensive money does not matter if the earnings story is exciting enough.
  • Small Caps: The Russell 2000 fell 0.6%, while the Dow managed just 0.3%. So, hardly a broad risk-on rally. The market continues to favour companies able to fund their own growth, while those needing generous capital markets are finding the hurdle rather higher.
  • Europe: The STOXX 600 gained 0.5% and FTSE 100 0.3%, steady rather than spectacular. Lower oil offered some relief during the week, but elevated sovereign yields kept enthusiasm contained. Europe participated, it just did not get terribly excited about it.
  • Japan: The Nikkei 225 added 2.1%, with banks and semiconductors leading Friday’s advance. Higher domestic rates, a weak yen and continued technology demand are creating an unusual combination. Japan is no longer the sleepy low-rate market we became accustomed to.

Gold, Digital Assets and Other Assets

  • Gold: US gold futures settled at $4,321.20, down 2.3% against the preserved Week 38 close. Higher Treasury yields and a firmer dollar outweighed geopolitical uncertainty. Once again, the rates channel mattered more than the haven narrative.
  • Bitcoin: Bitcoin finished the Friday daily session around $83,978 on the Bitfinex convention used for this draft, up about 3.8% against the preserved Week 38 baseline. It moved more comfortably with technology and liquidity sentiment than with traditional safe havens.
  • Oil: Brent settled at $104.32 while WTI fell to $92.41. The unusually wide divergence reflected different regional supply risks, possible US diesel-export policy changes and the continuing importance of Gulf infrastructure. The headline that oil was lower concealed a much more complicated physical market.
  • The barrel and the bond: The most consequential cross-asset relationship remained energy and rates. Falling crude offered temporary relief to yields early in the week, while renewed supply concerns quickly restored inflation pressure. Oil is still feeding directly into the market's view of monetary policy.

Macro & Policy

  • Federal Reserve: Fed officials reinforced the message from the prior week's rate increase. Boston Fed President Susan Collins said a somewhat more restrictive stance was appropriate, while other officials also kept the possibility of further tightening alive. Markets moved from debating whether the September hike was isolated to debating how much more restraint might follow.
  • US activity: Strong business-activity data helped push long yields higher during the week. The message was awkward for duration assets: the economy continued to show enough resilience to make rapid policy relief difficult to justify.
  • US consumer: Final University of Michigan consumer sentiment fell to 48.1 in September from 51.7 in August. One-year inflation expectations rose to 4.6%, while five-year expectations edged to 3.4%. Households are therefore reporting weaker confidence at the same time as inflation expectations remain uncomfortable.
  • Bond market: The US 10-year Treasury finished at 5.17%, 17 basis points above the Week 38 published level and 99 basis points above the preserved year-end baseline. The move is increasingly a capital-allocation event rather than a fixed-income footnote. Every asset now has to compete with a materially higher nominal hurdle rate.

Geopolitical Analysis

  • Hormuz diplomacy versus physical risk: US and Iranian negotiators explored a phased path that could reopen the Strait of Hormuz in exchange for steps including easing the US blockade. Iran simultaneously said it would make no nuclear concessions, while Houthi attacks on Saudi Arabia kept physical supply risk alive. Markets therefore priced diplomacy as a probability, not an accomplished fact.
  • US-China: Talks around the Trump-Xi summit covered trade, AI, supply chains and the Middle East. The reported extension of the trade truce reduced one near-term tail risk, but it did not amount to a broad settlement of the strategic issues between the two countries.
  • Infrastructure still outranks rhetoric: The week's oil behaviour again showed that pipelines, ports, shipping routes and export capacity carry more market information than diplomatic tone alone. A headline can move the barrel for an hour. A closed route can move the inflation path for months.

What's Pertinent This Week (Week 39)?

The equity index can rise while the cost of capital worsens. Large-cap technology demonstrated enough earnings and narrative strength to absorb a 5.17% 10-year yield, but small-cap weakness showed that this resilience was not universal. For capital allocation, index strength is becoming less informative than balance-sheet quality and the timing of cash flows.

The bond market is setting a higher hurdle, not merely making noise. Another 17 basis points on the 10-year in one week changes discount rates, refinancing economics and the relative attraction of cash. The important question is no longer whether 5% is psychologically significant. It is how long assets can justify their valuation while competing against it.

Oil's regional divergence matters. Brent remained above $100 while WTI fell sharply. That spread says the market is distinguishing between global physical-route risk and US domestic supply dynamics. For allocators, the energy shock is becoming less like one global price and more like a set of location-specific constraints.

What Will Week 40 Bring?

Wednesday, 30 September: US Personal Income and Outlays, PCE Inflation and Q2 GDP Third Estimate

The Bureau of Economic Analysis will release August personal income and outlays alongside the third estimate of second-quarter GDP. With the Fed already tightening and the 10-year above 5%, the inflation components matter most. A material change in the PCE inflation picture would challenge current assumptions about how persistent the tightening cycle needs to be, while the GDP revision will test the market's confidence in underlying resilience.

Thursday, 1 October: US ISM Manufacturing

The first major October activity reading arrives with bond markets already sensitive to evidence that growth remains too strong for inflation to cool comfortably. The prices-paid, new-orders and employment components will matter more than the headline alone. Rate-sensitive equities and the front end of the Treasury curve remain the obvious transmission channels.

Friday, 2 October: US Employment Situation

The September payrolls report is scheduled for Friday. August payrolls rose by 162,000 and unemployment was 4.1%. The next report will test whether the labour market remains strong enough to support further tightening without obvious damage. Wage growth, participation and revisions will matter alongside the headline payroll number.

Other catalysts:

US-Iran negotiations over Hormuz, the operational security of Saudi energy infrastructure, implementation details from the US-China trade discussions, and the behaviour of long-dated sovereign yields remain capable of overwhelming the scheduled data. Oil and bonds continue to share the same inflation channel, so their interaction matters more than either market in isolation.

Strategic positioning:

Optionality remains valuable when cash yields are meaningful and the long end is repricing quickly. Strong balance sheets, near-term cash generation and manageable refinancing needs deserve a premium. Long-duration assets can still perform when earnings delivery is exceptional, but the margin for disappointment is narrower. Liquidity is not idle in this environment. It is a strategic asset.

Ed's Closing Bell

Quite a week. Technology celebrated, bonds objected, Bitcoin rose while gold fell, and Brent somehow stayed above $100 while WTI headed in the opposite direction. Markets, it seems, are perfectly capable of holding several contradictory thoughts at the same time.

Perhaps that is the point. Investors have not stopped taking risk, but with the US 10-year at 5.17%, they are becoming rather more particular about where they take it. Growth still commands a premium, but it increasingly has to earn one.

The wind has finally dropped here in Gibraltar. After this week, I am rather hoping markets might take the hint.

Final Words

As ever, these reflections are my own and are intended to provoke thought, not to provide investment advice. Markets have a reliable habit of humbling certainty, particularly when an equity rally and a bond sell-off arrive in the same week.

Please conduct your own research and seek appropriate professional advice before making investment decisions.

From Gibraltar

When the risk-free rate rises, resilience has to be earned rather than assumed.

Further Reading

Quay Disclaimer

The views expressed in this blog are my own personal market observations and reflections. They do not constitute investment advice, a financial promotion, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. This publication is not made in my capacity as a director of Quay Financials (Gibraltar) Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. You should always conduct your own research and seek independent advice appropriate to your circumstances before making any investment decision.

Information has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but no representation or warranty is given as to its accuracy, completeness or timeliness. Market levels and weekly changes are compiled from public market data available at 26 September 2026 and may vary by venue, instrument and closing convention. The value of investments and the income derived from them may fall as well as rise, and investors may not recover the amount originally invested. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Readers should conduct their own research and obtain independent professional advice appropriate to their circumstances before making an investment decision.