Ed's World Market Insights
Gibraltar harbour after rain with an espresso and laptop showing diverging market signals

Week 40: Weak Jobs, Strong Tech and Bonds That Refuse to Listen

Dear Quay Financials,

Sitting here in Gibraltar, espresso in hand and drafting this week’s Market Insights, I find myself reflecting on the week just gone.

The weather has moved from windy, to rainy, to gloriously sunny and, this morning, back to cloudy and overcast.

Markets have not been much different.

There are weeks when markets and weather appear to reach a conclusion.

This was not one of them.

Friday eventually provided some relief. US employment was weaker than expected, equities rallied and the prospect of another Federal Reserve rate rise in October suddenly looked rather less certain. That would normally have been a reasonably tidy ending.

The bond market had other ideas.

Recap: Where We Left Off (Week 39)

Last week left us with a rather uncomfortable contradiction.

Artificial intelligence enthusiasm had returned with force, pushing the Nasdaq up 2.1% and the S&P 500 1.2%, even as the US 10-year Treasury climbed another 17 basis points to 5.17%.

Beneath those headline indices, however, things looked rather less relaxed. The Russell 2000 slipped 0.6%, gold fell and the bond market continued to demand a materially higher price for time.

The question I left hanging was whether earnings and AI enthusiasm could continue to outrun the rising cost of capital.

This week gave us an answer of sorts.

The Nasdaq managed another gain. The S&P 500 barely moved. But the Dow, Russell 2000 and European equities found the combination of expensive money, energy inflation and bond volatility rather less amusing.

The divergence survived.

If anything, it became clearer.

If you didn’t get a chance to read last week’s Market Insights, or simply fancy reminding yourself how we got here, you can catch up with Week 39: AI Rallies, Bonds Reprice; Markets Test the Limits of 5% here.

This Week: Weak Jobs, Strong Tech and Bonds That Refuse to Listen

Weekly Market Table

MarketWeek-end levelWeekly moveYear to date
S&P 5007,722.72-0.3%+12.8%
Nasdaq Composite27,190.86+0.5%+17.0%
Dow Jones51,176.96-1.3%+6.5%
Russell 20002,832.90-0.4%+14.1%
STOXX Europe 600631.35-1.1%+6.6%
FTSE 10010,461.95-2.2%+5.3%
Nikkei 22568,309.46+2.9%+35.7%
Gold New York$4,162.30-3.7%-4.1%
Bitcoinc. $84,497c. +0.6%c. -4.4%
Brent crude$102.25-2.0%c. +67.1%
WTI crude$91.11-1.4%c. +57.5%
US 10-year Treasury5.28%+11 bps+110 bps

US & Global Equities

  • US Markets: The S&P 500 slipped 0.3% and Dow 1.3%, while the Nasdaq gained 0.5%. Friday's weak payroll number gave technology another lift as October Fed-hike expectations receded. Large-cap growth is still coping surprisingly well with expensive money, although increasingly on its own.
  • Breadth: The Russell 2000 fell 0.4%, extending the divide between the technology-heavy Nasdaq and businesses more exposed to refinancing costs. Investors are still taking equity risk, but increasingly where cash flows can fund growth internally. Five-percent-plus bond yields have made balance-sheet quality rather fashionable again.
  • Europe: The STOXX Europe 600 lost 1.1% and FTSE 100 2.2%. Higher yields, renewed inflation pressure and expensive energy were a less forgiving combination than in the US. Europe did not receive Friday's weak-jobs news with quite the same enthusiasm as Silicon Valley.
  • Japan: The Nikkei gained another 2.9% to 68,309.46, taking its year-to-date advance to 35.7%. Japan remains the developed-market outlier, even as Economy Minister Minoru Kiuchi said excessively loose monetary policy was no longer required. The old cheap-yen playbook continues to be rewritten.

Gold, Digital Assets and Other Assets

  • Gold: New York gold finished at $4,162.30, down 3.7% for the week. Higher Treasury yields and a firmer dollar outweighed the haven bid. Geopolitical uncertainty remains supportive in theory, but a risk-free asset yielding above 5% is a rather more formidable competitor than gold has faced for years.
  • Bitcoin: Bitcoin ended Friday around $84,500, slightly higher on the week but still below its year-end baseline. Once again it traded more comfortably alongside liquidity-sensitive growth assets than traditional havens. Digital gold perhaps, but this week the emphasis remained firmly on the digital.
  • Oil: Brent ended at $102.25 and WTI at $91.11. The G7 also announced a coordinated release of 100 million barrels of oil and refined-product reserves, initially weighted towards diesel. That says something important: the strain is increasingly in refining and distribution, not simply how much crude sits underground.

Macro & Policy

  • US employment: September payrolls increased by only 29,000 and unemployment edged up to 4.2%. Equities took the obvious message and reduced expectations for another October rate rise. The labour market is cooling, even if it has not yet fallen over.
  • Bond market: Treasuries initially rallied on the jobs number, then reversed, leaving the US 10-year around 5.28%. That was probably the week's more interesting reaction. Weaker employment reduced immediate Fed pressure, but did little to remove the inflation, fiscal and term-premium concerns sitting further along the curve.
  • Europe: Euro-area inflation accelerated from 3.2% to an estimated 3.8% in September, with energy inflation reaching 18.8%. Underlying measures were considerably calmer, but the headline leaves the ECB with less room for comfort. Energy is once again doing some of the monetary tightening itself.

Geopolitical Analysis

  • Energy intervention: The G7's 100-million-barrel reserve release moves the response to energy disruption from speeches into physical supply. The interesting part is the emphasis on diesel and refined products. Ports, refineries and distribution capacity increasingly matter as much as the headline crude price.
  • Signalling versus substance: Oil eased during the week, but Brent remained above $100. That distinction matters. A softer futures price does not mean the underlying supply-chain problem has vanished, particularly when governments are drawing on emergency stocks to ease it. The barrel is quieter, not necessarily comfortable.

What's Pertinent This Week (Week 40)?

Weak jobs do not automatically mean cheap money.

The labour report weakened, expectations for another immediate Fed rise fell, yet the 10-year Treasury finished around 5.28%.

The short end still listens closely to central banks. Further along the curve, investors are demanding compensation for inflation, fiscal borrowing and duration risk.

For capital allocation, that distinction matters.

Earnings visibility has become a financing advantage.

The Nasdaq rose while the Dow, Russell 2000 and European markets fell.

Companies capable of financing growth from their own cash flows can absorb expensive money rather better than businesses reliant on refinancing or repeated visits to capital markets.

The AI trade is not simply a technology story anymore. It is increasingly a balance-sheet one.

Energy intervention has moved from rhetoric to inventories.

A coordinated G7 reserve release tells us policymakers consider the pressure in refined products important enough to draw on emergency stocks.

That may ease some inflation pressure.

It also tells us the underlying physical market is not entirely comfortable.

Diversification looks different when cash has a price again.

Gold fell, long-duration bonds struggled and equities diverged sharply.

At Treasury yields above 5%, cash generation, refinancing requirements and duration are becoming as important to portfolio construction as traditional asset labels.

What Will Week 41 Bring?

Wednesday, 7 October: Federal Reserve Minutes

The minutes from the Federal Reserve's 15-16 September meeting arrive on Wednesday.

They pre-date Friday's weaker employment report, which makes them useful but slightly historical.

The interesting question is how broad the appetite for further tightening was before employment weakened. The next FOMC meeting is not until 27-28 October, leaving plenty of time for markets to change their minds again.

Wednesday, 7 October: Reserve Bank of India

The Reserve Bank of India also concludes its policy meeting on Wednesday.

With global borrowing costs already materially higher, India's decision will be another useful indication of how far tighter financial conditions are spreading beyond the major developed-market central banks.

Other catalysts:

US CPI is not due until 14 October, leaving next week relatively light on major US data.

That puts rather more attention on Fed communication, sovereign bond supply, oil and refined-product prices, and whether European government bond spreads settle after another uncomfortable week.

Strategic positioning:

At Treasury yields above 5%, investors have a genuine alternative to paying high multiples for uncertain future growth.

Yet the continuing strength of large technology companies means the answer is not simply to abandon equities either.

For me, the more useful questions remain fairly basic: who has cash, who needs refinancing, who can pass through costs and how much duration am I really being paid to own?

Optionality still has value.

Ed's Closing Bell

There is something rather revealing about a market that celebrates weak employment data on Friday and still sends the 10-year Treasury home at 5.28%.

The immediate fear of another Fed rise diminished.

The price of time did not.

Perhaps that is the useful distinction from this week. Central banks still matter enormously, but they no longer have sole ownership of the discount rate.

Sitting here now, the clouds have returned over Gibraltar after a week of wind, rain and sunshine.

Apparently neither the weather nor the bond market received the memo about settling down.

Final Words

As ever, these are simply my thoughts, written from Gibraltar after another week that managed to make the obvious look complicated. They are mine alone, not advice, and certainly not a substitute for doing your own homework.

Markets have a useful habit of making fools of certainty, so make your own mind up, challenge the easy narrative and, if in doubt, ask someone sensible. Preferably someone saner than me.

From Gibraltar

Stay curious, keep questioning, and never bet your shirt on the week's forecast.

Further Reading

The views expressed in this blog are my own personal market observations and reflections. They do not constitute investment advice, a financial promotion, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. This publication is not made in my capacity as a director of Quay Financials (Gibraltar) Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. You should always conduct your own research and seek independent advice appropriate to your circumstances before making any investment decision.

Information has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but no representation or warranty is given as to its accuracy, completeness or timeliness. Market levels and weekly changes are compiled from public market data available at 2 October 2026 and may vary by venue, instrument and closing convention. The value of investments and the income derived from them may fall as well as rise, and investors may not recover the amount originally invested. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Readers should conduct their own research and obtain independent professional advice appropriate to their circumstances before making an investment decision.